Copy

2018 Annual Awards

In this edition of SSK News we give a resume of our 2018 Award Winners 

Thank you all for your support and encouragement over the course of the year.

SSK Taolu & Sanda Champion 2018 

Does this face look familiar?   For the third year in a row John Machell has won the SSK Taolu & Sanda Championships.   On the Taolu (forms) side of the competition John M was given a good run for his money by numerous competitors; but when it came to Sanda (sparring) John's dominance in the SSK events and winning National Titles in BCCMA events made John M our clear SSK Champion. 

SSK Taolu & Sanda Runner Up 2018 

John to Jon!   Jon Socrates was the runner up in the SSK Championships this year.  Jon S was one of those competitors chasing Taolu points in both Taolu events.  He then competed in three Sanda tournaments; two SSK and one BCCMA.  These accumulated points pushed him ahead of the other competitors to take the runner up position.
Congratulations  to you both.

In addition to the SSK Taolu & Sanda Championships there were several Annual awards presented to members of SSK in recognition of their work and dedication over the course of the year.  These awards are nominated by SSK instructors, and then presented at the December Black Belt Grading.  The awards and winners are: 

The Cath Agnihotri Award - This award salutes a former stalwart of SSK Cath who through her dedication demonstrated outstanding contribution to SSK.  For this reason we dedicated this award to the person living up to Cath's legacy of demonstrating outstanding contribution to SSK.  We proudly state that The Cath Agnihotri Award went to Nicholas Cumming. 

The Extra Mile Award - Goes to the member who has participated and attended the most Workshops, Seminars, GB Squad Sessions, Classes and Courses through the year.   This award was presented to John Machell.
                              
The Performance Awards go to those members who have excelled over the course of the year whether through gradings, tournaments, competitions and training; the award winners are:   
  
Most Improved Martial Artist (Beginner) - Oliver Membrilla Galvez
Most Improved Martial Artist (Adult) - Jonathan Socrates
Most Improved  Martial Artist (Youth U15) - Artur Slusarzyk
(Artur was a medalist in his first SSK and BCCMA National tournaments)
Not an award but 'congratulations' to John Machell on attaining his Second Degree Black Black Belt and to Dan Styles gaining is First Degree Black Belt.  This year's other Black Belt was awarded to Ronin Traynor at the June Black Belt grading; congratulations to you all.
The year's final award goes to the SSK Junior Taolu Champion Adam Perera.   
Adam competed in both Taolu competitions; a young man to watch, hopefully in a BCCMA competition next year - an excellent year.

Finally Q1-2019 Events for your diary:
Jan 14-18   SSK intensive course Archway part of an ID qualification course 
Feb 18        BCCMA Nutrition Workshop at Dan Tien, Watford; Eat Better, Train Better.
Mar 2nd      London Regional Grading Tokei Centre
Mar 2nd      Fight Night K2 Crawley
Mar 17th     Home Counties Regional Grading Dan Tien Watford   
Copyright © 2018 San Shou Kuan, All rights reserved.

Our mailing address is:
c/o The Tokei Marital Arts Centre
London Bridge SE1 2EN

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Peter J Kennedy · 16 Ceylon Road · 28 Magdalen Street · London, London W14 0PY · United Kingdom

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp