Copy
View this email in your browser

Napoli Art to Date raccoglie periodicamente la programmazione di gallerie, fondazioni, musei e altre istituzioni della città: una panoramica completa sugli appuntamenti dedicati all’arte contemporanea. È una iniziativa di Untitled Association per promuovere le proposte degli spazi napoletani. Uno strumento che offre insieme tutte le informazioni essenziali: le mostre, gli artisti, le date, i luoghi e gli indirizzi.

Napoli Art to Date offers an overview of the city's contemporary art scene in a periodic program covering all of the city’s galleries, foundations, museums and other cultural institutions. Created by Untitled Association, Napoli Art to Date aims at promoting and supporting the activities of those engaged in the contemporary art scene, providing the public with all relevant information: events, artists and locations.

participating in ArtVerona
Annarumma Gallery | Bite The Saurus | Flip Project Space |
openings of the month
02.10 | Annarumma Gallery | 04.10 | PAN - Palazzo delle Arti Napoli | 05.10 | Fondazione Made in Cloister | Assessorato alla Cultura e al Turismo del Comune di Napoli c/o Chiesa San Severo al Pendino | 09.10 | artecinema | 10.10 | Museo Archeologico Nazionale | artecinema | 11.10 | artecinema | 12.10 | Museo Archeologico Nazionale | artecinema | 13.10 | artecinema | 20.10 | Galleria Lia Rumma | 24.10 | Galleria Acappella | 30.10  | Studio Trisorio | Museo Archeologico Nazionale |
exhibitions | galleries
Annarumma Gallery
Via del Parco Margherita, 43
info@annarumma.net
annarumma.net
 
Patrizia Biondi
Solo show
02.10 > 10.11.2019
 

 
Galleria Acappella
Via Cappella Vecchia, 8/A
T. + 39 339 613 4112
museoapparente.eu
 
Vampire
Stefan Thater, Robert Müller, Stefano Faoro, Inka Meissner, curated by Robert Müller
24.10 > 15.12.2019
 
Museo Apparente
Vico Santa Maria Apparente, 17
 
at both venues
Ford Every Stream 
Magnus Andersen, Virginia Ariu, Stefania Batoeva, Anders Dickson, Nik Geene, Yong Xiang Li, Felizitas Moroder, Reece York, curated by Antonia Lia Orsi
> 13.10.2019


 
Galleria Alfonso Artiaco
Piazzetta Nilo, 7
T. +39 081 497 6072
alfonsoartiaco.com
 
Sol LeWitt
Lines, Forms, Volumes
1970s to Present

Sol LeWitt 
> 02.11.2019


 
Galleria Lia Rumma
Via Vannella Gaetani, 12
T. +39 081 198 12354
liarumma.it
 
Ghost Chance
Gary Hill
20.10 > 20.01.2020


 
Galleria Tiziana Di Caro
Piazzetta Nilo, 7
T. +39 081 552 5526
tizianadicaro.it
 
Un ruscello di ombre
Maxime Rossi
> 16.11.2019


 
Spazio Nea
Via Costantinopoli, 53
Piazza Bellini, 59
comunicazione@spazionea.it
spazionea.it
 
Breathless
Matteo Bultrini
> 30.10.2019


 
Studio Trisorio
Riviera di Chiaia, 215
T. +39 081 414 306
studiotrisorio.com
 
Neapolitan Holidays
Bill Beckley
30.10 > 31.01.2020

 
Thomas Dane Gallery
Via Francesco Crispi, 69
T. +39 081 189 20545
thomasdanegallery.com
 
a collaboration with Mendes Wood DM
Terra Trema
Paloma Bosquê, Anna Bella Geiger, Sonia Gomes, Patricia Leite, Solange Pessoa, Leticia Ramos
> 30.11.2019


 
exhibitions | foundations
Fondazione Made in Cloister
Piazza Enrico de Nicola, 48
T. +39 081 447 252
madeincloister.com
 
Dé Jà Vu
Natee Utarit, curated by Demetrio Paparoni
05.10 >


 
Fondazione Morra
Vico Lungo Pontecorvo, 29/D
T. +39 081 564 1655
fondazionemorra.org
 
Casa Morra
Palazzo Ayerbo d’Aragona Cassano
Salita San Raffaele, 20/C
 
I Giganti dell’Arte dal Teatro
Julian Beck, Hermann Nitsch, Shozo Shimamoto
Permanent installation
 
Associazione Shozo Shimamoto
Largo Tarsia, 2
 
Shozo Shimamoto
Solo show
Permanent installation
 
Museo Hermann Nitsch
Vico Lungo Pontecorvo, 29/D
museonitsch.org
 
10 Anni Museo Nitsch
Permanent installation


 
Fondazione Morra Greco
Palazzo Caracciolo di Avellino, Largo Proprio di Avellino
T. +39 081 1934 9740
fondazionemorragreco.com
 
Wilfredo Prieto
Solo show
> 30.11.2019


 
Fondazione Plart
Via Giuseppe Martucci, 48
T. +39 081 195 65703
fondazioneplart.it
 
*for further info please contact the foundation


 
exhibitions | museums
CAM Museum
Via Calore, 17 – Casoria (NA)
T. +39 081 757 6167
casoriacontemporaryartmuseum.com
 
Festival Survival 2019
> 06.10.2019


 
Castel dell'Ovo
Via Eldorado, 3
T. +39 081 795 4592
comune.napoli.it
 
*for visiting permanent collection/further info please contact the museum
 

 
Castel Nuovo | Maschio Angioino
Piazza Municipio
T. +39 081 795 7722
comune.napoli.it
 
*for visiting permanent collection/further info please contact the museum


 
Castel Sant’Elmo e Museo del ‘900
Via Tito Angelini, 22
T. +39  081 558 7708
polomusealecampania.beniculturali.it
 
*for visiting permanent collection/further info please contact the museum


 
Certosa di San Lorenzo Padula
Viale Certosa, 1 – 84034, Padula (SA)
T. +39 097 577 745
polomusealecampania.beniculturali.it
 
Le Opere e i Giorni (2002-2004)
Group show
Permanent exhibition


 
Gallerie d'Italia Napoli
Palazzo Zevallos Stigliano
Via Toledo, 185
T. +39 800 454 229
gallerieditalia.com
 
*for further info please contact the museum


 
Madre – Museo d’arte contemporanea Donnaregina
Via Settembrini, 79
T. +39 081 193 13016
madrenapoli.it
 
In piedi in cima a un edificio: Film 2008-2019
Liam Gillick
> 14.10.2019

Per_formare una collezione
> in progress
 
Parco dell’Arte contemporanea nel Vallo di Diano. Opere, idee, progetti, persone dalla collezione del Madre
> 15.02.2020


 
Museo Archeologico Nazionale
Piazza Museo Nazionale, 18/19
T. +39 081 442 2149
museoarcheologiconapoli.it
 
Paideia. Giovani e sport nell’antichità
> 04.11.2019
 
Vola alto, parola. Trent’anni di Colophonarte
> 11.11.2019
 
Capire I cambiamenti climatici. Experience Exhibition
10.10 > 16.02.2019
 
World Press Photo
12.10 > 11.11.2019
 
Effetto Museo
Massimo Pacifico
30.10 > 06.01.2019


 
Museo e Real Bosco di Capodimonte
Via Miano, 2
T. +39 081 749 9111
museocapodimonte.beniculturali.it

Napoli Napoli di lava, porcellana e musica
> 21.06.2020


 
Museo Frac
Via Convento – 84081, Baronissi (SA)
T. +39 327 755 9783
comune.baronissi.sa.it
 
Pensieri miei
Antonio Della Corte
> 13.10.2019


 
Museo Pignatelli Napoli (Casa della Fotografia)
Riviera di Chiaia, 200
T. +39 081 761 2356
polomusealecampania.beniculturali.it
 
*for visiting permanent collection/further info please contact the museum


 
Pio Monte della Misericordia
Via dei Tribunali, 253
T. +39 081 4469 44 / 73
piomontedellamisericordia.it
 
*for visiting permanent collection/further info please contact the museum


 
Reggia di Caserta
Palazzo Reale
Viale Douhet, 2/A - 81100 Caserta
T. +39 0823 448 084
reggiadicaserta.beniculturali.it
 
Da Artemisia a Hackert. Storia di un antiquario collezionista alla Reggia
> 16.01.2020
 
Terrae Motus Collection
Group show
Permanent exhibition


 
exhibitions | more / not for profit

Assessorato alla Cultura e al Turismo del Comune di Napoli
c/o Chiesa San Severo al Pendino
Via Duomo, 286
comune.napoli.it
giorgiopersano.org
 
in collaboration with Galleria Giorgio Persano, Torino
De Umbris Idearum
Alessandro Sciaraffa, curated by Marina Guida
05.10 > 28.10.2019


 

Aquapetra Parco d’Arte
SS372, 1, 82037 - Telese BN, Campania
T. +39 08 2490 1557
aquapetra.com/parco-d-arte
 
*for further info please contact the organisation
 


 
Bite The Saurus
info.bitethesaurus@gmail.com
Facebook @bitethesaurus
 
*for further info please contact the organistaion


 
do ut do
info@doutdo.it
doutdo.it
pompeiisites.org
 
at Palestra Grande, Parco Archeologico di Pompei
La morale dei singoli
Group show, curated by Andrea Viliani
> 01.12.2019


 
Flip Project Space
Via Foria, 118
flipprojectspace@gmail.com
flipprojectspace.blogspot.com
 
upcoming in fall
*for further info please contact the organisation


 
Le Scalze
Salita Pontecorvo, 65
lescalze@gmail.com
lescalze.org
 
Organized by z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, incollaboration with Collezione Agovino, with the patronage of Museo MADRE
Dead Nations: Golden Age Version
Evgeny Antufiev, curated by Marina Dacci
> 25.10.2019


 
Magazzini Fotografici
Via San Giovanni in Porta, 32
T. +39 338 197 1084
magazzinifotografici.it
 
Obsolete and discontinued
Group show, curated by Mike Crawford
> 03.11.2019


 
PAN - Palazzo delle Arti Napoli
Palazzo Roccella,
Via dei Mille, 60
pan@comune.napoli.it
comune.napoli.it
 
Joan Miró. Il linguaggio dei segni
> 23.02.2020
 
Napoli Expò Art Polis Transiti di arte mediterranea
> 09.11.2019
 
Ischia | forme e fisionomie rurali
Florian Castiglione
04.10 > 16.10.2019


 
Q.I. Quartiere intelligente
Scala Montesanto, 3
T. +39 081 066 1371
quartiereintelligente.it
 
*for further info please contact the organisation


 
Residency 80121
Via Martucci, 48
info@res80121.com
res80121.com
 
*for further info please contact the organisation


 
Riot Studio
Via S. Biagio dei Librai, 39
T. +39 081 195 22929
riotstudio.it
 
*for further info please contact the organisation


 
SMMAVE - Centro per l'Arte Contemporanea
Via Fuori Porta San Gennaro, 15
info@smmave.it
smmave.it
 
*for further info please contact the organisation


 
Underneath the Arches / Associazione VerginiSanità
Via Arena Sanità, 5
aquaugusta.contemporaryart@gmail.com
verginisanita.it
 
*for further info please contact the organisation


 
festivals / fairs
artecinema
info@artecinema.com
artecinema.org
 
artecinema
24th International Festival of Films on Contemporary Art

09.10 > 13.10.2019
 
at Teatro San Carlo, Via San Carlo, 98
Opening Night
09.10.2019, H 18:00 >
 
Carlo Alfano: tra l’io e l’altro
Directed by Matteo Frittelli, Italy, 2019, 20’
World Premiere, H 19:30 >
 
Ai Weiwei: Yours Truly
Directed by Cherl Haines, United States, 2019, 78’
Italian Premiere, 20:00 >
 
Cy Dear – A Journey Through the Life and Works of Cy Twombly
Directed by Andrea Bettinetti, Italy, 2018, 92’
Italian Premiere, H 21:30 >


 




at Teatro Augusteo, Piazzetta Duca d’Aosta, 263
10.10 > 13.10.2019, H 16:00 > 24:00
 
10.10.2019
 
Miró, Dans La Couleur De Ses Rêves
Directed by Jean-Michel Meurice, France, 2018, 52’
Italian Premiere, H 16:00 >
 
Escher – Journey into Infinity
Directed by Robin Lutz, Holland, 2018, 90’
Italian Premiere, H 17:00 >
 
The Divine Way
Directed by Ilaria Di Carlo, Germany, 2018, 15’
H 19:00 >
 
Arte A San Patrignano
Directed by Mino Carbone, Italy, 2019, 5’
World Premiere, H 19:25 >
 
Unstoppable. Sean Scully & The Art Of Everything
Directed by Nick Willing, Untited Kingdom, 2019, 84’
Italian Premiere, H 19:45 >
 
Christo – Walking on Water
Directed by Andrey Paounov, Untitled States, Italy, 2018, 100’
H 21:30 >
 
 
11.10.2019
 
Daniel Spoerri – This Move Is A Gift
Directed by Anja Salomonowitz, Austria, 2019, 72’
European Premiere, H 16:00 >
 
The Life Of The Artwork
Directed by Marion Kollbach. Germany, 2018, 52’
Italian Premiere, H 17:30 >
 
Vasarely, L’Illusion Pour Tous
Directed by Catherine Benazeth, France, 2018, 52’
Italian Premiere, H 18:45 >
 
Rebecca Horn – The Glowing Core
Directed by Rebecca Horn, Germany, 2016, 50’
Italian Premiere, H 20:00 >
 
The Greenaway Alphabet
Directed by Saskia Boddeke, Netherlands, 2017, 69’
H 21:00 >
 
Kusama Infinity
Directed by Heather Lenz, Untitled States, 2018, 85’
H 22:30 >
 
 
12.10.2019
 
James Turrell, Heaven On Earth
Directed by Armin Kratzert, Florian Holzherr, Germany, 2014, 44’
Italian Premiere, H 16:00 >
 
Mario Botta: The Space Beyong
Directed by Loretta Dalpozzo, Michèle Volontè, Switzerland, 2018, 78’
Italian Premiere, H 17:00 >
 
Bauhaus Sprit
Directed by Niels Bolbrinker, Thomas Tielsch, Germany, 2018, 90’
H 18:45 >
 
A Touching Sight
Directed by Alberto Amoretti,Untited States, Italy, 2019, 15’
Italian Premiere, H 20:45 >
 
Gettys: The World’s Richest Art Dynasty
Directed by David Shulman, Untitled Kingdom, 2018, 74’
European Premiere, H 21:15 >
 
Plakat – The Birth of Modern Advertising
Directed by Adolfo Conti, Italy, 2018, 54’
Italian Premiere, H 23:00 >
 
 
13.10.2019
 
Hitler Contro Picasso E Gli Altri
Directed by Claudio Poli, Italy, 2018, 96’
H 16:00 >
 
Love, Cecil
Directed by Lisa Immordino Vreeland, Untitled States, 2017, 99’
H 17:45 >
 
Stefano Cerio – Aquila
Directed by Pierluigi Amato, Italy, 2019, 11’
World Premiere, H 19:45 >
 
Art21 – Kara Walker & Jason Moran: Sending Out A Signal
Directed by Ian Forster, Untitled States, 2018, 9’
Italian Premiere, H 20:00 >
 
Art21 – Kevin Beasley’s Raw Materials
Directed by Christine Turner, Untitled States, 2019, 9’
Italain Premiere, H 20:10 >
 
Art21 – Olafur Eliasson: Become Your Own Navigator
Directed by Ian Forster, Rafael Salazar, Ava Wiland, Untitled States, Germany, 2019, 5’
European Premiere, H 20:30 >
 
Art21 – Luchita Hurtado: Here I Am
Directed by Ian Forster, Untitled States, Untitled Kingdom, 2019, 11’
European Premiere, H 20:35 >
 
Botero
Directed by Don Millar, Canada, 2018, 82’
Italain Premiere, H 21:00 >
 
Renzo Piano – The Architect Of Light
Directed by Carlos Saura, Spain, 2018, 65’
H 22:40 >


 
Metro Art / Le Stazioni dell’Arte
Guided tours resevations
anm.it

Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 – Garibaldi
Project by Dominique Perrault
Works by Michelangelo Pistoletto

Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 – Università
Project by Karim Rashid
Works by Karim Rashid

Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 – Municipio
Project by Àlvaro Siza and Eduardo Souto de Moura
Works by Michal Rovner, Mimmo Jodice

Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 – Toledo
Works by William Kentridge, Robert Wilson, Oscar Tusquets Blanca, Achille Cevoli, Oliviero Toscani, Lawrence Weiner, Shirin Neschat, Ilya and Emilia Kabakov, Francesco Clemente

Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 – Dante
Project by Gae Aulenti
Works by Carlo Alfano, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Nicola De Maria

Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 – Museo
Project by Gae Aulenti
Works by The Naples Academy of Fine Arts, Mimmo Jodice, Luciano D’Alessandro, Fabio Donato, Antonio Biasucci, Raffaela Mariniello

Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 – Materdei
Project by Atelier Mendini
Works by Luigi Serafini, Lucio Del Pezzo, Sandro Chia, Ettore Spalletti, Domenico Bianchi, Sol LeWitt, Mathelda Balatresi, Anna Gili, Stefano Giovannoni, Robert Gliglorov, Denis Santachiara, Innocente and George Sowden

Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 - Salvator Rosa
Project by Atelier Mendini
Green areas project by Salvatore Paladino, Mimmo Paladino

Works by Mimmo Rotella, Ernesto Tatafiore, Renato Barisani, Gianni Pisani, Augusto Perez, Lucio Del Pezzo, Nino Longobardi, Riccardo Dalisi, Alex Mocika, Ugo Marano, Raffaella Nappo, Mimmo Paladino, Enzo Cucchi, LuCa, Santolo De Luca, Quintino Scolavino, Natalino Zullo, Perino&Vele, Anna Sargenti, Lello Esposito

Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 - Quattro Giornate
Project by Domenico Orlacchio
Works by Nino Longobardi, Sergio Fermariello, Baldo Diodato, Anna Sargenti, Umberto Manzo, Betty Bee, Maurizio Cannavacciuolo, Marisa Albanese
 
Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 – Vanvitelli
Project by Michele Capobianco
Works by Giulio Paolini, Vettor Pisani, Gabriele Basilico, Olivo Barbieri, Mario Merz, Gilberto Zorio, Gregorio Botta, Isabella Ducrot
 
Stazione Metropolitana Linea 1 - Rione Alto
Works by Achille Cevoli, David Tremlett, Giuseppe Zevola, Katharina Sieverding, Bianco-Valente (Giovanna Bianco and Pino Valente), Marco Anelli, Pennacchio Argentato, Donatella Di Cicco, Danilo Donzelli, Pina Gigi, Ivan Malerba, Marco Zezza


 




Stazione Metropolitana Cumana – Montesanto
Works by Mimmo Jodice


 
Patronage

 
Follow us

 
untitled association
p.zza cairoli 6
roma 00186

www.untitled-association.org
mail us:
info@untitled-association.org
unsubscribe from this list   
update subscription preferences