Copy
Visit homepage
Press release,
26. November, 2016

 
AWARDS OF THE 20TH BLACK NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL
 
The 20th Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival announced the winners at its black carpet Award Ceremony on 26 November at the Nordea Concert Hall. The festival wraps on 27 November.
 
MAIN COMPETITION 

Jury Members: Uberto Pasolini, Steen Bille, Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, Laura Birn, Kang Soo–Yeon, William Goldstein


Grand Prix for the Best Film (Bronze wolf statuette and a grant of 10 000 euros, equally shared by the director and producer)

Film: A QUIET HEART 
Director: Eitan Anner
Country: Israel
Jury comment: For an inspiring journey towards hope and courage


Jury prize for the Best Director (bronze wolf statuette and grantof 5000 euros)
 
Film: BREATH
Director: Narges Abyar
Country: Iran
Jury comment: For the profound journey into the innocence and magic of childhood


Jury prize for Best Cinematographer (bronze wolf statuette)

Film:  THE CHRONICLES OF MELANIE
Cinematographer: Gints Berzins
Country: Latvia, Czech, Finland
Jury comment: For its unforgettable images of human endurance amongst nature´s harshest beauty


Jury prize for the Best Script (bronze wolf statuette) 

Film:  EASTERN BUSINESS
Scriptwriter: Igor Cobileanski
Country: Romania, Lithuania, Moldova
Jury comment: For a humorous and enlightening road trip into the absurdities of life


Jury prize for the Best Actor (bronze wolf statuette)

Film: EASTERN BUSINESS
Actors:  Ion Sapdaru and Constantin Puscasu
Country: Romania, Lithuania, Moldova
Jury comment: For reminding us to fall in love with the losers and dreamers we are


Jury prize for the Best Actress (broze wolf statuette)

Film: A QUIET HEART  
Actress: Ania Bukstein
Country: Israel
Jury comment: For giving us truth in a poignant journey of self-discovering.


Jury prize for  Best Music  (grant of EUR 5000 in the format of
music licenses) 

Film: AT YOUR DOORSTEP  
Compser: Silvia Pérez Cruz
Country: Spain
Jury comment: For bringing into musical life the struggles of dispossessed
FIRST FEATURE COMPETITION
 
Jury members: Reza Mirkarimi, Sudhanshu Saria, Joyce Pierpoline, Michael Pärt, Dorothee Pfistner

The Award for the Best First Feature (Grant of 5 000 Euros, shared by the Director and Producer)

Best film: DUET
Director: David Nanesh 
Producer: Ehsan Rasoulof
Country: Iran
Jury comment: For its finely observed exploration of love, desire, regret and fidelity and its nuanced understanding of gender politics in a society defined by tradition and belief 


Special Jury Prize

Film: GENTLE BREATH
Director: Augusto Sandino
Producer: Auguston Sandino
Country: Colombia
Jury comment: For its kaleidoscopic perspective on human relationships and the fleeting, fluid nature of love and lust, hope and despair across genders and generations

Special Jury Prize

Film: HOLY BIKER
Director: Homero Olivetto 
Producers: Kiki Lavigne, Karen Castanho, Fernando Fraiha, Bianca Villar
Country: Brazil
Jury comment: For a bold, sensual, adrenaline-filled ride that confronts the controversial themes of ritual and faith while embracing and challenging the traditions of genre cinema
 

ESTONIAN FILM COMPETITION

Jury members: Reza Mirkarimi, Sudhanshu Saria, Joyce Pierpoline, Michael Pärt, Dorothee Pfistner

Best Estonian Feature (Grant of 3200 Euros, shared by the Director and Producer)

FIlm: MOTHER
Director: Kadri Kõusaar
Producer: Aet Laigu

Jury comment: For its unflinching portrait of a woman, trapped beneath the burdens and expectations of her role, and her struggle to break out of it
AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by the audience of the festival)

QUEEN OF SPADES
Country: Russia
Director: Pavel Lungin
Producer: Fedor Bondarchuk, Pavel Lungin, Evgeniy Panfilov, Dmitriy Rudovskiy
 
FIPRESCI AWARD 2016
 
Jury members: Senem Aytac, Florian Vollmers, Andrei Liimets

Best Film: GENTLE BREATH
Director: Augusto Sandino
Producer: Augusto Sandino
Country: Colombia 
Jury comment: For a multi-layered and warm-hearted portrayal of the Colombian society. For its nuanced comment on gender roles and the inherent power relations in a visually distinct style with a subtle script and outstanding actors from multiple generations.

NETPAC AWARD 2016

Jury members: Katrin Kissa, Andrei Vasilenko, Asif Rustamov

Film: DUET
Director:   Navid Danesh 
Producer:  Ehsan Rasoulof 
Country: Iran

Jury comment: For brilliant dramatic story, executed via refined and brave playing with basic elements of narrating construction. Acting as if talented anatomist, director reveals in elegant laconic manner heroes inner experience, involved into the core of intersubjective crisis.

CROSS RELIGION AWARD
 
Jury members: Andres Põder, Urmas Viilma, Stefanus, Kornelius, Philippe Jourdan, Erki Tamm

Film: DARK FORTUNE
Director: Stefan Haupt 
Producer: Rudolf Santschi 
Country: Switzerland

Jury comment: The ecumenical jury thought the movie  "Dark Fortune" noteworthy, for  the  human path through tragic trials, caring acts and empathy to the Christian message of love.
With powerful acting and clever visuals, the movie teaches us to notice the everyday miracles and the acting of God in everyday life, through the human relationships, overcoming, the natural existential solitude of being human and surrounding us with love.
PHOTO MATERIALS

Main Competition
https://www.flickr.com/photos/poffihunt/albums/72157674014933442

First Features Competition
 https://www.flickr.com/photos/poffihunt/albums/72157673781676862

More images from Black Nights Film Festival's events
https://www.flickr.com/photos/poffihunt/albums
Contacts
 
With questions regarding festival's communications and other press matters please turn to the Head of Press and Communications Hannes Aava -
hannes.aava@poff.ee / +372 5552 9211.

With questions regarding the work of Press Centre and organising interviews please turn to Press Coordinator Saara Huimerind -  saara.huimerind@poff.ee
 
Share
Tweet
Forward

Our address:
NGO Black Nights Film Festival
Telliskivi
60a
Tallinn 10412
Estonia

Add us to your address book


Update my subscription or Remove me from this list