Copy
Your Local Blues News
View this email in your browser
The mission of the Northeast Ohio Blues Association, a 501(c)(3) organization, is to support the cultural significance of Blues, America’s true roots music, through educational endeavors and promotional events.
April's Blues Schedule

Click the button below for the latest schedule
Local - Live - Blues Schedule
Also available at the end of the eBlues Newsletter
Join NEOBA

We would love to have you help us spread the work about the Blues scene in Northeast Ohio. We have several membership levels. And membership comes with discounts at local Blues venues and stores.

Click the button below to join NEOBA!
Join NEOBA

Joe's Blues Blog


"If you want to see and understand where the blues is going, you have to look back and see where it has come from and what it’s been through!"

Joe's blog helps us deliver on our mission to provide education on the history of the Blues.

Click on the ad to read the most recent issue
If you are shopping for a hard to buy for Blues Fan,
be sure to check out The Sound of Blue!
Connect with us here

Please check with the venue for any updates to this schedule
 
Please check with the venue for any updates to this schedule

April 2 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
April 2 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
April 3 – 7:00
 
Alan Greene Duo
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
April 3 – 7:00
 
Mike Lenz
Towpath Cabin
4462 Erie Avenue, SW
Jackson Twp.
330-830-6366
 
April 4 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
April 4 – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
April 4 – 8:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
April 4 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
April 5 – 7:00
 
Jon Mosey
Barrel Run Winery
3272 Industry Road
Rootstown, Oh
http://barrelrunwinery.com/
330-325-1075
 
April 5 – 8:00
 
Dave Marchione Jazz
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
April 5 – 8:00
 
Colin Dussault’s Blues Project
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
April 5 – 8:00
 
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Tommy Castro & The Painkillers
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
April 5 – 8:30
 
JJ Vicars
Jupiter Studios
346 East Main Street
Alliance, Oh
www.jupiterstudios.org
330-581-5272
 
April 5 – 8:30
 
Jake Kershaw
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
April 5 – 9:30
 
Highway 61
Rascal’s Saloon
417 Broad Street
Dover, Oh
330-343-3734
 
April 5
 
Damian Knapp
Y2
1877 Niles-Cortland Rd.
Howland, Oh
330-856-6719
 
April 6 – 7:00
 
Nate Lupi
Cherry Road Winery
1133 27th St. NW
Massillon, Oh
www.cherryroadwinery.com
 
April 6 – 8:00
 
Wing It
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
April 6 – 8:00
 
9 Volt Acoustic
Otani
180 W. Streetsboro Rd
Hudson, Oh
www.otanihudson.com
330-656-0012
 
April 6 – 8:00
 
Backstreet Blues Band
GameDay Tavern
15119 Snow Rd
Brookpark, Oh
 
April 6 – 8:30
 
Fabulous Voices Band
Domenic’s Pub
2467 State Road
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
www.domenicspub.com
330-923-9530
 
April 6
 
Damian Knapp Band
Plank Rd. Tavern
16431 Gar Hwy
Montville, Oh
440-968-0102
 
April 6

Tommy Castro & The Painkillers
Rhine Haus Bier Hall
40. N. Phelps St.
Youngstown, Oh
 
April 7 – 3:00
 
Nate Lupi hosts
Open Mic
Michael D’s
1411 Whipple Ave NW
Canton, Oh
 
April 7 – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh
 
April 9 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
April 9 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
April 10 – 7:00
 
Lenny Paul Duo w/ Marc Lee Shannon
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
April 11 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
April 11 – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
April 11 – 8:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
April 11 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
April 12 – 6:00
 
Geatano Letzia
Mustard Seed Market
3885 W. Market St.
Fairlawn, Oh
www.mustardseedmarket.com
330-666-7333
 
April 12 – 7:00
 
Frankie Starr Band
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
April 12 – 7:30
 
Mike Lenz w/ Peggy Coyle
Maize Valley Winery
6193 Edison Street, NE.
Hartville, Oh
www.maizevalley.com
 
April 12 – 8:00
 
The Bluestones
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
April 12 – 8:00
 
Kristine Jackson
The Harp
4408 Detroit Ave
Cleveland, Oh
www.the-harp.com
216-939-0200
 
April 12
 
Damian Knapp
Speakeasy
136 N Park Ave.
Warren, Oh
330-647-9232
 
April 12
 
Travis Haddix Blues Band
Saucy Brew Works 'Blues Time" Concert
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
April 13 – 7:00
 
Gordon-James Blues Band
Apollo Maennerchor Club
391 Dock St.
Sharon Pa
724-308-6599
 
April 13 – 8:00
 
The Connections Band
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
April 13 – 8:00
 
JJ Vicars
Whistle & Keg
818 Huron Rd.
Cleveland, Oh
 
April 13 – 8:00
 
Nate Lupi
Whiskey Alley
218 Court Ave. NW
Canton, OH
 
April 13 – 9:00
 
Backstreet Blues Band
Kelley’s Pub
13525 Lakewood Hts Blvd
Lakewood, Oh
 
April 13
 
Damian Knapp
Riser
1135 Western Reserve Rd
Youngstown, Oh
330-953-1277
 
April 14 – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh
 
April 16 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
April 16 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
April 17 – 7:00
 
Colin John
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
April 17 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Trivs
17100 Royalton Rd.
Strongsville, Oh
www.trivsstrongsville.com
440-238-8830
 
April 17
 
Jilly’s Jam
Hosted by
Jen Maurer & Mike Lenz
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
April 17 – 8:30
 
Ghost Town Blues Band
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
April 18 – 7:00
 
JJ Vicars
Local Live 2019
Palace Theater
605 Market Ave. N
Canton, Oh
 
April 18 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
April 18 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
April 18 – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
April 18 – 8:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
April 18 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
April 19 – 6:00
 
Jon Mosey
LaZiza
195 Erie St.
Kent, Oh
www.yourlaziza.com
330-677-7000
 
April 19 – 6:30
 
Nate Lupi
Warehouse Winery
540 Belden Parkway
Sugarcreek, Oh
 
April 19 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Burntwood Tavern
12 Main St.
Westlake, Oh
www.burntwoodtavern.com
440-455-1732
 
April 19 – 8:00
 
Zydeco Kings
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
April 19 – 9:00
 
Backstreet Blues Band
London Aire Tavern
2903 Brookpark
Parma, Oh
 
April 20 – 7:00
 
JJ Vicars
Perennial Vineyards
11877 Poorman St.
Navarre, Oh
www.perennialvineyards.com
330-832-3677
 
April 20 – 8:00
 
Chris Wintrip Ensemble
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
April 20 – 8:30
 
Geatano’s Underworld Blues Band
Mustard Seed Market
867 W. Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.mustardseedmarket.com
330-434-7333
 
April 20 – 9:00
 
Brandon Santini
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
April 20 – 9:00
 
Highway 61
Tonix
3090 S. Main St.
Akron, Oh
330-644-3037
 
April 20
 
Kristine Jackson
Catawba Island Club
4235 Beach Club Rd.
Port Clinton, Oh
www.cicclub.com
419-797-4424
 
April 20
 
Damian Knapp Band
CD Release Party
Little Wing
2750 Mahoning Rd.
Warren, Oh
330-399-5896
 
April 21 – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh
 
April 21
 
Ana Popovic
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
April 23 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
April 23 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
April 24 – 7:00
 
Back Street Blues Band
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
April 24 – 8:00
 
Walter Trout
Kristine Jackson
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
April 25 – 7:00
 
JJ Vicars
George’s Lounge
229 Cleveland Ave NW
Canton, Oh
www.georgescanton.com
330-452-0029
 
April 25 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
April 25 – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
April 25 – 8:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
April 25 – 8:00
 
Kristine Jackson & Becky Boyd
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
April 25 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
April 26 – 6:30
 
Jon Mosey
Boke’s Creek Winery
26211 State Route 31
Raymond, Oh
www.bokescreekwinery.com
937-358-2401
 
April 26 – 7:00
 
The Bluestones
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
April 26 – 8:00
 
Burpo & The Boys
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
April 26 – 8:00
 
Nate Lupi
Morrie’s Place
3305 Lincoln Way E
Massillon, Oh
 
April 26 – 8:00
 
Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
April 26
 
Kristine Jackson
Catawba Island Club
4235 Beach Club Rd.
Port Clinton, Oh
www.cicclub.com
419-797-4424
 
April 26 – 9:00
 
Backstreet Blues Band
BarCode
7393 State Rd.
Parma, Oh
 
April 27 – 1:00
 
NEOBA Blues Challenge
Participants TBA
Backstreets Blues Band – 7:00
North Canton Eagles
6979 Sunset Strip
N. Canton, Oh
 
April 27 – 1:00
 
Jon Mosey
The Log Cabin Gallery
Peninsula, Oh
 
April 27 – 7:00
 
Nate Lupi
Toddy B’s Restaurant
2700 Easton St. NE
Canton, Oh
330-649-2125
 
April 27– 7:00
 
Luther Trammell
John Christ Winery
32421 Walker Rd.
Avon Lake, Oh
www.johnchristwine.com
440-933-9672
 
April 27 – 8:00
 
JJ Vicars
Paradigm Shift Brewery
128 North Ave.
Massillon, Oh
 
April 28 – 7:00
 
Robben Ford
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
April 27 – 8:00
 
The Drifter Kings
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
April 27 – 8:00
 
15-60-75 The Numbers Band
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
April 27 – 8:30
 
Dig A Pony
Kepner’s Tavern
88 N. Main St.
Hudson, Oh
www.kepnerstavern.com
330-653-8805
 
April 27
 
Kristine Jackson
Eastland Inn Tavern
33 Eastland Rd.
Berea, Oh
www.eastlandinn.com
440-625-0040
 
April 27
 
Damian Knapp
The Holiday
2124 Elm Rd.
Warren, Oh
330-372-6479
 
April 28 – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh
 
April 30 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
April 30 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190

May 11 – 7:00
 
Midwest Harmonica workshop
Jarred Goldweber
Joe Filisko & Eric Noden
Wallace Coleman
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
May 11
 
Sisters in Song
 
GAR Hall
1785 Main St.
Peninsula, Oh
www.peninsulahistory.org
 
May 16  – 8:30
 
Murray Kinsley & Wicked Grin
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
May 29 – 9:30
 
Indigenous
JP Soars
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
June 2 – 8:00
 
Matt Anderson
Erin Costelo
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
 
CANTON BLUES FEST
 
FRIDAY, JUNE 7TH 
 
Main Stage schedule
12:00 – 2:00 PM: JEFF POULOS BLUES JAM
2:30 – 4:00 PM: COLIN DUSSAULT’S BLUES PROJECT 
4:30 – 6:00 PM: NATALIE STAMPER AND THE ONE SHOE HIGHWAY 
6:30 PM: OPENER: LOW SOCIETY
8:30 PM: HEADLINER: TINSLEY ELLIS
 
Back Porch Schedule: 
4:00 PM: STEVE FARLEY
6:00 PM: SKIP WERKE AND BC HUDSON
8:00 PM: TYRONE HORNBUCKLE
 
SATURDAY, JUNE 8TH 
 
Main Stage schedule
12:00 – 2:00 PM: DEEP SOUTH AKRON ALL-STARS
2:30 – 4:00 PM: BREAKING BLUE
4:30 – 6:00 PM: PAM TAYLOR
6:30 PM: OPENER: ANDY T. FEATURING ALABAMA MIKE & ANSON FENDERBURGH
8:30 PM: HEADLINER: KENNY NEAL


Back Porch Schedule: 
2:00 PM: MAX BEAL
4:00 PM: ERIC BROOKE AND BECKY FLINN
6:00 PM: ZAC ADAMS
8:00 PM: SUSAN MARIE KRESSE
 
June 7 – 8:00
 
Roomful of Blues
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
June 14 – 8:00
 
Joe Louis Walker
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
June 15
 
Buddy Guy
Kenny Wayne Shepard Band
Hard Rock Rocksino
10705 Northfield Rd.
Northfield, Oh
www.HRRocksinonorthfieldpark.com
 
June 18
 
The Allman Betts Band
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
June 20 – 8:00
 
Coco Montoya
Sam Hooper Group
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
June 22
 
Biscuit Miller & The Mix
Sarah’s Winery
1204 W. Steels Corners Rd.
Cuyahoga Falls OH
www.sarahsvineyardwinery.com/
 
June 26 – 7:30
 
Jimmie Vaughan
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
June 29 – 8:00
 
Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
July 12 – 8:00
 
Carvin Jones Band
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
July 26 – 8:00
 
Dana Fuchs
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
August 9 – 8:00
 
Vanessa Collier
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250


 
Copyright © 2019 Northeast Ohio Blues Association, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp