Copy
Your Local Blues News
View this email in your browser
The mission of the Northeast Ohio Blues Association, a 501(c)(3) organization, is to support the cultural significance of Blues, America’s true roots music, through educational endeavors and promotional events.
October's Blues Schedule

Click the button below for the latest schedule
Local - Live - Blues Schedule
Also available at the end of the eBlues Newsletter
Join NEOBA

We would love to have you help us spread the work about the Blues scene in Northeast Ohio. We have several membership levels. And membership comes with discounts at local Blues venues and stores.

Click the button below to join NEOBA!
Join NEOBA

Joe's Blues Blog


"If you want to see and understand where the blues is going, you have to look back and see where it has come from and what it’s been through!"

Joe's blog helps us deliver on our mission to provide education on the history of the Blues.

Click on the ad to read the most recent issue
If you are shopping for a hard to buy for Blues Fan,
be sure to check out The Sound of Blue!
Thought I'd pass this along. This has become my go to station for Blues.

Click the photo to get to their website where there is access to their app as well as their playlist and other information......Andy Pressler
Connect with us here
 Please check with the venue for any updates to this schedule
 
October 1 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
October 1 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
October 2 – 7:00
 
Mike Lenz
Towpath Cabin
4462 Erie Avenue, SW
Jackson Twp.
330-830-6366
 
October 2 – 7:00
 
The Greasy Boys
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
October 3 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Trivs
17100 Royalton Rd.
Strongsville, Oh
www.trivsstrongsville.com
440-238-8830
 
October 3 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
October 3 – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
October 3 – 8:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
October 3 – 8:00
 
Backstreet Blues Band
BarNone
2179 S. Green Rd.
 
October 3 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
October 4 – 6:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Burntwood Tavern
19304 Detroit Rd.
Rocky River, Oh
www.burntwoodtavern.com
440-333-6700
 
October 4 – 6:30
 
R&D Duo
Quarry Hill Winery
8403 Mason Rd.
Berlin Hts, Oh
www.quaryhillorchards.com
 
October 4 – 7:00
 
Colin Dussault’s Blues Project
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
October 4 – 8:00
 
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Ben Miller Band
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
October 4 – 8:00
 
One Fine Day
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
October 4 – 9:00
 
Backstreet Blues Band
Hatfield’s Goode Grub
16700 Lorain Rd
Cleveland, Oh
 
October 4 – 9:00
 
Fabulous Voices
Sassy’s Bar & Grille
10755 Ravenna Rd
Twinsburg, Oh
www.sassysbarandgrille.com
220-998-6529
 
October 4 – 9:00
 
Highway 61
Paoilino’s
2091 Locust St.
Canal Fulton, Oh
 
October 5 – 3:00
 
Cleveland Fats & Friends
Windsor Pub
1322 E. Tallmadge Ave.
Akron, Oh
 
October 5 – 7:00
 
Jeff Poulos & Eugene Opryszko
Barrel Run Winery
3272 Industry Road
Rootstown, Oh
http://barrelrunwinery.com/
330-325-1075
 
October 5 – 8:00
 
Backstreet Blues Band
Local Bar 30
3415 Brookpark Rd
Parma, Oh
 
October 5 – 8:00
 
Sonic Boom
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
October 5 – 9:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Flannery’s Pub
323 Prospect Ave. E
Cleveland, Oh
www.flannerys.com
216-781-7782
 
October 6 – 4:00
 
Poulos, Grewell & Opryszko
Two Goldens Tavern
9200 Forty Corners Rd.
Massillon, Oh
 
October 6 – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh

 
October 7 – 7:00
 
Open Mic
Hosted by
R&D Duo
The Dome
166 Currie Hall Pkwy
Kent, Oh
 
October 8 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
October 8 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
October 9 – 7:00
 
Jon Mosey
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
October 10 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
October 10 – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
October 10 – 8:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
October 10 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
October 11 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Burntwood Tavern
5835 Landerbrook Dr.
Lyndhurst, Oh
www.burntwoodtavern.com
440-459-1155
 
October 11 – 7:00
 
Backstreet Blues Band
Rock Creek Kitchen
7768 W. 130th
Middleburg Hts
 
October 11 – 7:30
 
Mike Lenz & Peggy Coyle
Maize Valley Winery
6193 Edison Street, NE.
Hartville, Oh
www.maizevalley.com
 
October 11 – 8:00
 
Little Steve-O & Jeff Poulos
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
October 11
 
George Thorogood & The Destroyers
MGM
10705 Northfield Rd.
Northfield, Oh
 
October 12 – 7:00
 
R&D Duo
Mastropietro Winery
14558 Elsworth Rd
Berlin Center, Oh
www.mastropietrowinery.com
330-547-2151
 
October 12 – 8:00
 
Nate Lupi
The Bebop
1116 Boylston St.
Boston, MA
 
October 12 – 8:00
 
Chris Wintrip Ensemble
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
October 12
 
Deep South Akron All-Stars
Barro di Mario
2209 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
October 12
 
Blues, Bourbon & BBQ
Kristine Jackson
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Jon Mosey
Mike Lenz
GAR Hall
1785 Main St.
Peninsula, Oh
www.peninsulahistory.org
 
October 13 – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh

 
October 14 – 7:00
 
Open Mic
Hosted by
R&D Duo
The Dome
166 Currie Hall Pkwy
Kent, Oh
 
October 15 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
October 15 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
October 16 – 7:00
 
Zydeco Kings Duo
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
October 16 – 8:00
 
Jilly’s Jam w/ Jen & Mike
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
October 17 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
 
October 17 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
October 17 – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
October 17 – 8:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
October 17 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
October 17
 
Kenny Wayne Shepard
MGM
10705 Northfield Rd.
Northfield, Oh
 
October 18 – 8:00
 
Mike Lenz
Kevin O’Bryan’s
1761 S. Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.kevinobryans.com
330-724-9782
 
October 18 – 8:00
 
JJ Vicars
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
October 18 – 8:00
 
Jeff Poulos
Grapes in a Glass
575 Market Ave. N
Canton, Oh
www.50shadesofvine.com
 
October 18
 
Deep South Akron All-Stars
Village Gardens
2437 State Road
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
330-928-5751
 
October 19 – 3:00
 
The R&D Duo
Yellow Butterfly Winery
11661 Blue Ridge Rd.
Newcomerstown, Oh
 
October 19 – 8:00
 
Christopher Soulsby
Regency Wine
115 Ghent Rd.
Fairlawn, Oh
www.regencywinesellers.com
330-836-3447
 
October 19 – 8:00
 
Jeff Poulos Band
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
October 19 – 8:00
 
Fabulous Voices
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
October 20 – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh

 
October 21 – 7:00
 
Open Mic
Hosted by
R&D Duo
The Dome
166 Currie Hall Pkwy
Kent, Oh
 
October 22 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
October 22 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
October 23 – 7:00
 
Small Porpoises
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
October 23 – 8:00
 
Zydeco Kings
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
October 24 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
October 24 – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
October 24 – 8:00
 
JJ Vicars
George’s Lounge
229 Cleveland Ave NW
Canton, Oh
www.georgescanton.com
330-452-0029
 
October 24 – 8:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
October 24 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
October 24 – 8:30
 
Jimmy Thackery
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
October 25 – 8:00
 
Zydeco Kings
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
October 25
 
Deep South Akron All-Stars
The Getaway Club
1462 N. Portage Path
Akron, OH
330-867-8700
 
October 25 – 9:00
 
Backstreet Blues Band
London Aire
2903 Brookpark Rd
Cleveland
 
October 26 – 6:30
 
Jon Mosey
Bent Ladder
Doylestown, Oh
 
October 26 – 8:00
 
The Nighthawks
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
October 26 – 8:00
 
Colin John Band
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
October 26 – 9:00
 
Highway 61
Tonix
3090 S. Main St.
Akron, Oh
330-644-3037
 
October 27 – Noon
 
Blues Brunch
Mid-Life Chryslers
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
October 27 – 6:00
 
Little Steve-O & Jeff Poulos
Gervasi Vineyard
Still House
1700 55th Street
Canton, Oh
www.gervasivineyard.com
330-497-1000
 
October 27– 7:00
 
Luther Trammell
John Christ Winery
32421 Walker Rd.
Avon Lake, Oh
www.johnchristwine.com
440-933-9672
 
October 27 – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh

 
October 28 – 7:00
 
Open Mic
Hosted by
R&D Duo
The Dome
166 Currie Hall Pkwy
Kent, Oh
 
October 29 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
October 29 – 7:30
 
Boz Scaggs
Palace Theater
605 Market Ave. N
Canton, Oh
 
October 29 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
October 30 – 7:00
 
Little Steve-O
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
October 31 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
October 31 – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
October 31 – 8:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
October 31 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
November 8 – 8:00
 
Shemekia Copeland
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
November 16 – 8:00
 
Tinsley Ellis
Tommy Castro & The Painkillers
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
November 16 – 8:00
 
Booker T Jones
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
November 23 – 7:00
 
Luther Trammell
John Christ Winery
32421 Walker Rd.
Avon Lake, Oh
www.johnchristwine.com
440-933-9672
 
November 23 – 7:00
 
Travis Haddix
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
November 29 – 7:00
 
Luther Trammell
Thorncreek Winery
155 Treat Rd.
Aurora, Oh
 
December 12
 
Deep South Akron All-Stars
Barro di Mario
2209 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
December 14 – 7:00
 
Luther Trammell
Thorncreek Winery
155 Treat Rd.
Aurora, Oh
 
December 26 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson Band
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
December 28 – 8:00
 
Lil Ed & The Blues Imperials
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
March 5 – 8:00
 
Joe Bonamassa
Playhouse Square
Cleveland, Oh
 
March 6 – 8:00
 
Joe Bonamassa
Playhouse Square
Cleveland, Oh


 
Copyright © 2019 Northeast Ohio Blues Association, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp