Copy
Your Local Blues News
View this email in your browser
The mission of the Northeast Ohio Blues Association, a 501(c)(3) organization, is to support the cultural significance of Blues, America’s true roots music, through educational endeavors and promotional events.
February's Blues Schedule

Click the button below for the latest schedule
Local - Live - Blues Schedule
Also available at the end of the eBlues Newsletter
Join NEOBA

We would love to have you help us spread the work about the Blues scene in Northeast Ohio. We have several membership levels. And membership comes with discounts at local Blues venues and stores.

Click the button below to join NEOBA!
Join NEOBA

Joe's Blues Blog


"If you want to see and understand where the blues is going, you have to look back and see where it has come from and what it’s been through!"

Joe's blog helps us deliver on our mission to provide education on the history of the Blues.

Click on the ad to read the most recent issue
Below are photos of the NEOBA representatives at The International Blues Challenge. There were also a couple of NEOBA members representing other Blues Societies in Memphis
Check out these NEOBA performers @: http://goo.gl/AuV451 NEOBA’s YouTube channel.
 
NEOBA Band representative - Mojo Theory playing in the quarterfinal round.
NEOBA Solo/Duo representative - Jake Friel & Nic Clark playing in the semifinal round.
NEOBA friends Long Tall Deb and Colin John representing the Windy City Blues Society
NEOBA member Damien Knapp representing the Columbus Blues Alliance
Connect with us here
   Please check with the venue for any updates to this schedule
 
Weekly Blues Jams
Monday – 7:00
 
Open Mic
Hosted by
R&D Duo
The Dome
166 Currie Hall Pkwy
Kent, Oh
 
Tuesday – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
Thursday – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
Thursday – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
Thursday – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
Thursday – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
Sunday – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh

 
February 4 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
February 5 – 7:00
 
Joe Rollin’ Porter
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
February 5 – 7:00
 
Mike Lenz
Towpath Cabin
4462 Erie Avenue, SW
Jackson Twp.
330-830-6366
 
February 7 – 8:00
 
Kristine Jackson
The Nick Moss Band featuring Dennis Gruenling
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
February 7 – 9:00
 
Highway 61 w/ Jon Mosey
The Outpost
4962 State Route 43
Kent, OH  44240
www.outpostkent.com
330-678-9667
 
February 8 – 8:00
 
Breaking Blue
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
February 8 – 8:00
 
Colin Dussault’s Blues Project
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
February 8 – 8:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Flannery’s Pub
323 Prospect Ave. E
Cleveland, Oh
www.flannerys.com
216-781-7782
 
February 8 – 9:00
 
Mike Lenz Band
Domenic’s Pub
2467 State Road
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
www.domenicspub.com
330-923-9530
 
February 9 – 5:30
 
Kristine Jackson
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Rush Inn
35840 Chester Rd.
Avon, Oh
www.therushinn.com
440-937-3252
 
February 9 – 8:00
 
CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
February 10 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
SALT
17625 Detroit Rd.
Lakewood, Oh
 
February 11 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
February 12 – 7:00
 
R & D Duo
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
February 14 – 7:30
 
Mike Lenz w/ Peggy Coyle
Maize Valley Winery
6193 Edison Street, NE.
Hartville, Oh
www.maizevalley.com
 
February 14 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Trivs
17100 Royalton Rd.
Strongsville, Oh
www.trivsstrongsville.com
440-238-8830
 
February 14 – 8:00
 
Bob Neiderriter (Jazz)
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
February 15 – 8:00
 
Re-C Pearl & The Groovemasters
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
February 15 – 9:00
 
The R & D Duo
George’s Lounge
229 Cleveland Ave NW
Canton, Oh
www.georgescanton.com
330-452-0029
 
February 15 – 9:00
 
Highway 61
Tonix
3090 S. Main St.
Akron, Oh
330-644-3037
 
February 16 – 4:00
 
Poulos, Grewell & Opryszko
Two Goldens Tavern
9200 Forty Corners Rd.
Massillon, Oh
 
February 18 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
February 19 – 7:00
 
Jim Zeller
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
February 19 – 8:00
 
Jilly’s Jam w/ Jen & Mike
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
February 21 – 8:00
 
Kristine Jackson
The Harp
4408 Detroit Ave
Cleveland, Oh
www.the-harp.com
216-939-0200
 
February 21
 
Armstrong Bearcats
Mustard Seed Market
867 W. Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.mustardseedmarket.com
330-434-7333
 
February 22 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Catawba Island Club
4235 Beach Club Rd.
Port Clinton, Oh
www.cicclub.com
419-797-4424
 
February 22 – 7:00
 
Jon Mosey
Barrel Run Winery
3272 Industry Road
Rootstown, Oh
http://barrelrunwinery.com/
330-325-1075
 
February 22 – 8:00
 
Best in Live Music
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
February 22 – 8:00
 
Highway 61
Towpath Cabin
4462 Erie Avenue, SW
Jackson Twp.
330-830-6366
 
February 25 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
February 26 – 7:00
 
Larry Sterpka
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
February 27 – 7:00
 
Poulos, Grewell & Opryszko
Hammer & Nails Fundraiser
156 Lincoln Way E.
Massillon, Oh
 
February 27 – 8:00
 
The Ellis Island Hillbillies (Vicars & Paul)
George’s Lounge
229 Cleveland Ave NW
Canton, Oh
www.georgescanton.com
330-452-0029
 
February 28 – 8:00
 
Christopher Soulsby
The Springfield Tavern
1575 Massillon Rd.
Akron, Oh
 
February 29 – 7:00
 
BC Hudson
Six Horses Tavern
Aurora Inn
30 Shawnee Tr.
Aurora, Oh
www.aurorainnohio.com
330-562-0767
 
February 29 – 8:00
 
Lenny Paul Band
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
February 29
 
Fabulous Voices Band
Mustard Seed Market
867 W. Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.mustardseedmarket.com
330-434-7333
 
February 29 – 8:00
 
Danielle Nicole
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
February 29 – 8:00
 
Mercury Blues
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
February 29 – 8:00
 
1560 75 The Numbers Band
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
March 5 – 8:00
 
Joe Bonamassa
Playhouse Square
Cleveland, Oh
 
March 6 – 8:00
 
Joe Bonamassa
Playhouse Square
Cleveland, Oh
 
March 7 – 8:00
 
Thornetta Davis
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
March 12 – 8:00
 
Antoine “Kingfish” Ingram
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
March 14 – 8:00
 
Robert Cray Band
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
March 20 – 8:00
 
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Coco Montoya
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
March 21 – 7:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
March 27 – 8:00
 
Tab Benoit
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
April 9 – 7:30
 
Marcia Ball
Tommy Castro & The Painkillers
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
May 15 – 8:00
 
Rev. Payton’s Big Damn Band
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
June 2 – 8:00
 
Tab Benoit
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
June 5 & 6
 
Canton Blues Fest
Details soon!
 
June 25 – 8:00
 
Buddy Guy
MGM
10705 Northfield Rd.
Northfield, Oh
www.HRRocksinonorthfieldpark.com


 
Copyright © 2020 Northeast Ohio Blues Association, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp