Copy
Your Local Blues News
View this email in your browser
The mission of the Northeast Ohio Blues Association, a 501(c)(3) organization, is to support the cultural significance of Blues, America’s true roots music, through educational endeavors and promotional events.
March's Blues Schedule

Click the button below for the latest schedule
Local - Live - Blues Schedule
Also available at the end of the eBlues Newsletter
Join NEOBA

We would love to have you help us spread the work about the Blues scene in Northeast Ohio. We have several membership levels. And membership comes with discounts at local Blues venues and stores.

Click the button below to join NEOBA!
Join NEOBA

Joe's Blues Blog


"If you want to see and understand where the blues is going, you have to look back and see where it has come from and what it’s been through!"

Joe's blog helps us deliver on our mission to provide education on the history of the Blues.

Click on the ad to read the most recent issue

Blues Song(s) And Artist(s) For March 2020: The song is "Ain't Got No Rabbit Dog", and the artist is "Smoky Babe" (Robert Brown), accompanied on harmonica by Clyde Causey, recorded in February of '60, in Scotlandville, Louisiana. Possibly, this was based on the song "Uncle Bud", a "rowdy blues" song recorded in '29, by Georgia Tom (Thomas A.Dorsey) and Tampa Red (Hudson Whittaker), though neither is credited with writing it.

Connect with us here
Please check with the venue for any updates to this schedule

Weekly Blues Jams

Monday – 7:00
 
Open Mic
Hosted by
R&D Duo
The Dome
166 Currie Hall Pkwy
Kent, Oh
 
Tuesday – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
Thursday – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
Thursday – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
Thursday – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
Thursday – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
Sunday – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh

 
March 3 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
March 3 – 6:00
 
Mike Lenz Band
University of Akron
Student Union – Piano Lounge
 
March 4 – 7:00
 
Zydeco Kings Duo
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
March 4 – 7:00
 
Mike Lenz
Towpath Cabin
4462 Erie Avenue, SW
Jackson Twp.
330-830-6366
 
March 5 – 8:00
 
Joe Bonamassa
Playhouse Square
Cleveland, Oh
 
March 6 – 6:00
 
Jeff Poulos
Grapes in a Glass
575 Market Ave. N
Canton, Oh
www.50shadesofvine.com
 
March 6 – 7:00
 
Jon Mosey
Thirsty Dog Taphouse
587 Grant St.
Akron, Oh
234-571-1456
 
March 6 – 7:00
 
The Juke Hounds
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
March 6 – 8:00
 
Zydeco Kings
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
March 6 – 8:00
 
Wooda
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
March 6 – 8:00
 
Joe Bonamassa
Playhouse Square
Cleveland, Oh
 
March 6 – 9:30
 
Mike Lenz Band
Rascal’s Saloon
417 Broad Street
Dover, Oh
330-343-3734
 
March 7 – 8:00
 
Wing It
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
March 7 – 8:00
 
Thornetta Davis
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
March 8 – 8:00
 
Jilly’s Jam w/ Jen & Mike
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
March 9 – 7:00
 
BC Hudson & Daryl Rowland
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
March 10 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
March 11 – 7:00
 
Ian Penter
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
March 12 – 8:00
 
Antoine “Kingfish” Ingram
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
March 13 – 6:00
 
Poulos & Grewell
Kraus Pizza
909 30th St. NE
Canton, Oh
 
March 13 – 7:00
 
Armstrong Bearcats Band
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
March 13 – 8:00
 
Chris Wintrip Ensemble
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
March 14 – 8:00
 
Robert Cray Band
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
March 14 – 8:00
 
Christopher Soulsby
Ignite Brewing
600 W. Tuscarawas
Barberton, Oh
234-571-5289
 
March 14 – 8:00
 
Dave Marchiomne
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
March 15 – 4:00
 
Poulos, Grewell & Opryszko
Two Goldens Tavern
9200 Forty Corners Rd.
Massillon, Oh
 
March 15 – 7:00
 
Robert Jr. Lockwood 105th Birthday Memorial
The Gene Schwartz Band
Crazy Marvin Braxton
Robert Frank & Friends
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
March 17 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
March 18 – 7:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
March 20 – 8:00
 
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Coco Montoya
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
March 21 – 2:00
 
NEOBA Blues School
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
March 21 – 7:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
March 21 – 8:00
 
JJ Vicars & The Desiatos
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
March 21 – 9:00
 
Highway 61
The Getaway Club
1462 N. Portage Path
Akron, OH
330-867-8700
 
March 24 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
March 25 – 7:00
 
The Greasy Boys
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
March 26 – 8:00
 
JJ Vicars & Lenny Paul
George’s Lounge
229 Cleveland Ave NW
Canton, Oh
www.georgescanton.com
330-452-0029
 
March 27 – 8:00
 
Tab Benoit
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
March 28 – 2:00
 
NEOBA Blues School
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
March 28 – 6:30
 
Jon Mosey
Bent Ladder Cider & Wine
13550 Mt. Eaton Rd. N.
Doylestown, Oh
330-485-1089
 
March 28 – 8:00
 
Christopher Soulsby
Grapes in a Glass
575 Market Ave. N
Canton, Oh
www.50shadesofvine.com
 
March 28 – 8:00
 
Tommy Dissabatino & Friends
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
March 28 – 9:00
 
Mike Lenz Band
Tonix
3090 S. Main St.
Akron, Oh
330-644-3037
 
March 28 – 9:00
 
Breaking Blue
Elm Inn
6786 Meese Rd. NE
Alliance, Oh
 
March 29 – 6:00
 
Little Steve-O & Jeff Poulos
Gervasi Vineyard
Still House
1700 55th Street
Canton, Oh
www.gervasivineyard.com
330-497-1000
 
March 31 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
April 2 – 7:00
 
Mary Bridget Davies
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
April 9 – 7:30
 
Marcia Ball
Tommy Castro & The Painkillers
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
April 25
 
NEOBA Blues Challenge
Details TBA
 
May 15 – 8:00
 
Rev. Payton’s Big Damn Band
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
June 2 – 8:00
 
Tab Benoit
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
June 5 & 6
 
Canton Blues Fest
 
Friday, June 5   
                                              MAIN STAGE
12:30-2:00 PM - Open Blues Jam Hosted by Jeff Poulos
2:30 – 4:00 PM – Rachel Brown & The Beatnik Playboys
4:30 - 6:00 PM – Alan Greene Band
6:30 – 8:00 PM – Heather Newman
8:30 – 10:00 PM – Sugaray Rayford
 
                                               BACK PORCH
Friday, June 5   
4:00 – 4:30 PM – J.J. Vickers
6:00 – 6:30 PM – Natalie Stamper & Frankie Starr
8:00 – 8:30 PM – Blues Meets Girl
 
MAIN STAGE
Saturday, June 6       
12:30 - 2:00 PM – Sam Hooper Group
2:30 – 4:00 PM – Nate Lupi
4:30 – 6:00PM - Jonn Del Toro Richardson
6:30 – 8:00 PM   Annika Chambers
8:30 – 10:00 PM – Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials
 
BACK PORCH
Saturday, June 6       
2:00 – 2:30 PM – Chris Soulsby
4:00 – 4:30 PM – Steve Suarez & Daniel Grey
6:00 – 6:30 PM - R & D Duo
8:00 – 8:30 PM – Ian Penter
 
June 25 – 8:00
 
Buddy Guy
MGM
10705 Northfield Rd.
Northfield, Oh
www.HRRocksinonorthfieldpark.com


 
Copyright © 2020 Northeast Ohio Blues Association, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp