Copy
Your Local Blues News
View this email in your browser
The mission of the Northeast Ohio Blues Association, a 501(c)(3) organization, is to support the cultural significance of Blues, America’s true roots music, through educational endeavors and promotional events.
January's Blues Schedule

Click the button below for the latest schedule
Local - Live - Blues Schedule
Also available at the end of the eBlues Newsletter
Join NEOBA

We would love to have you help us spread the work about the Blues scene in Northeast Ohio. We have several membership levels. And membership comes with discounts at local Blues venues and stores.

Click the button below to join NEOBA!
Join NEOBA

Joe's Blues Blog


"If you want to see and understand where the blues is going, you have to look back and see where it has come from and what it’s been through!"

Joe's blog helps us deliver on our mission to provide education on the history of the Blues.

Click on the ad to read the most recent issue
Congratulations to these two acts representing NEOBA at the International Blues Challenge. Best of Luck
Connect with us here
   Please check with the venue for any updates to this schedule
 
Weekly Blues Jams
  Monday – 7:00
 
Open Mic
Hosted by
R&D Duo
The Dome
166 Currie Hall Pkwy
Kent, Oh
 
Tuesday – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
Thursday – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
Thursday – 7:30
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
Thursday – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
Hosted by
Mike Lenz Band
Barro di Mario
2204 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
 
Thursday – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
Sunday – 8:00

Alan Greene Blues Jam
Cebar's
595 E. 185th St
Euclid, Oh

January 3 – 6:00
 
R&D Duo
Carpe Diem Coffee Shop
215 Market Ave. N
Canton, Oh
 
January 3 – 7:00
 
Jon Mosey Solo
Thirsty Dog Taphouse
587 Grant St.
Akron, Oh
234-571-1456
 
January 3 – 7:00
 
JJ Vicars & The Desiatos
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
January 3 – 7:30
 
Jeff Poulos Duo
Maize Valley Winery
6193 Edison Street, NE.
Hartville, Oh
www.maizevalley.com
 
 
January 3 – 8:00
 
Nate Lupi
Grapes in a Glass
575 Market Ave. N
Canton, Oh
www.50shadesofvine.com
 
January 3 – 8:00
 
The Zach Griffith Band
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
January 4 – 6:30
 
Jon Mosey Solo
Bent Ladder Cider & Wine
13550 Mt. Eaton Rd. N.
Doylestown, Oh
330-485-1089
 
January 4 – 8:00
 
Best in Live Music
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
January 7  – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
January 8 – 7:00
 
Blues Night
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
January 8 – 7:00
 
Mike Lenz
Bowdil’s
4291 Manchester Rd.
N. Lawrence, Oh
 
January 10 – 6:00
 
BC Hudson & Daryl Rowland
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
January 10 – 7:00
 
Nate Lupi
Game Time Bar & Grill
5153 Tuscarawas St. W
Canton, Oh
330-956-5471
www.gametimeohio.com
 
January 10 – 7:00
 
Mike Lenz w/ Peggy Coyle
Maize Valley Winery
6193 Edison Street, NE.
Hartville, Oh
www.maizevalley.com
 
January 10 – 8:00
 
Best in Live Music
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
January 11 – 8:00
 
15 60 75 The Numbers Band
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
January 11 – 8:00
 
Best in Live Music
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
January 11 – 8:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Thyme Table
583 Dover Center Rd
Bay Village, Oh
 
January 11 – 8:00
 
Highway 61
Bowdil’s
4291 Manchester Rd.
N. Lawrence, Oh
 
January 12 – 5:30
 
Kristine Jackson
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Rush Inn
35840 Chester Rd.
Avon, Oh
www.therushinn.com
440-937-3252
 
January 14  – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
January 15 – 6:30
 
Kristine Jackson
Sarah’s Winery
1204 W. Steels Corners Rd.
Cuyahoga Falls OH
www.sarahsvineyardwinery.com/
 
January 15 – 7:00
 
Blues Night
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
January 15 – 8:00
 
Jilly’s Jam w/Jen & Mike
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
January 16 – 8:00
 
JJ Vicars
Stella’s Music Club
2217 E 9th St.
Cleveland, Oh
216-202-1002
 
January 17 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Flat Iron Café
1114 Center St.
Cleveland, Oh
www.flatironcafe.com
216-696-6968
 
January 17 – 8:00
 
Mike Lenz
Silver Swan
2704 Front St.
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
330-928-5364
 
January 17 – 8:00
 
Best in Live Music
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
January 17 – 8:00
 
Jeff Poulos
Grapes in a Glass
575 Market Ave. N
Canton, Oh
www.50shadesofvine.com
 
January 18 – 7:00
 
Jon Mosey Solo
Barrel Run Winery
3272 Industry Road
Rootstown, Oh
http://barrelrunwinery.com/
330-325-1075
 
January 18 – 8:00
 
JJ Vicars & The Desiatos
Tiki Underground
5893 Akron Cleveland Rd
Hudson, Oh
www.tikiunderground.com
234-380-5398
 
January 18 – 8:00
 
Best in Live Music
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
January 18 – 8:00
 
Highway 61
The Getaway Club
1462 N. Portage Path
Akron, OH
330-867-8700
 
January 18 – 9:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Flannery’s Pub
323 Prospect Ave. E
Cleveland, Oh
www.flannerys.com
216-781-7782
 
January 19
 
Jeff Poulos Trio
Two Goldens Tavern
9200 Forty Corners Rd.
Massillon, Oh
 
January 21  – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
January 22 – 7:00
 
Blues Night
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
January 23 – 7:00
 
JJ Vicars & Lenny Paul
George’s Lounge
229 Cleveland Ave NW
Canton, Oh
www.georgescanton.com
330-452-0029
 
January 23 – 8:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Nighttown
12387 Cedar Rd.
Cleveland, Oh
 
January 24 – 7:00
 
BC Hudson
Corner Cup Coffee
Stow, Oh
 
January 24 – 8:00
 
Best in Live Music
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
January 24 – 8:00
 
Kristine Jackson
The Harp
4408 Detroit Ave
Cleveland, Oh
www.the-harp.com
216-939-0200
 
January 25 – 6:00
 
Jeff Poulos Duo
Creekside cottage Winery
8818 Cleveland Ave SW
Magnolia, Oh
 
January 25 – 8:00
 
Best in Live Music
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
January 28  – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
January 29 – February 1
 
Jake Friel & Nic Clark
Mojo Theory
Various Clubs
Beale St.
Memphis, Tn
 
January 29 – 7:00
 
Blues Night
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
January 31 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Trivs
17100 Royalton Rd.
Strongsville, Oh
www.trivsstrongsville.com
440-238-8830
 
January 31 – 8:00
 
Best in Live Music
Passion Blues
1212 Walnut Ave. NE
Canton, Oh
www.PassionBluesClub.com
234-214-0396
 
January 31 – 8:00
 
Joanna Connor
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
February 7 – 8:00
 
The Nick Moss Band featuring Dennis Gruenling
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
February 9 – 8:00
 
CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
February 29 – 8:00
 
Danielle Nicole
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
March 5 – 8:00
 
Joe Bonamassa
Playhouse Square
Cleveland, Oh
 
March 6 – 8:00
 
Joe Bonamassa
Playhouse Square
Cleveland, Oh
 
March 7 – 8:00
 
Thornetta Davis
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
March 12 – 8:00
 
Antoine “Kingfish” Ingram
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
March 14 – 8:00
 
Robert Cray Band
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
March 20 – 8:00
 
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Coco Montoya
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
March 27 – 8:00
 
Tab Benoit
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
April 9 – 7:30
 
Marcia Ball
Tommy Castro & The Painkillers
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250


 
 
Copyright © 2020 Northeast Ohio Blues Association, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp