Copy
Your Local Blues News
View this email in your browser
The mission of the Northeast Ohio Blues Association, a 501(c)(3) organization, is to support the cultural significance of Blues, America’s true roots music, through educational endeavors and promotional events.
September's Blues Schedule

Click the button below for the latest schedule
Local - Live - Blues Schedule
Also available at the end of the eBlues Newsletter
Join NEOBA

We would love to have you help us spread the work about the Blues scene in Northeast Ohio. We have several membership levels. And membership comes with discounts at local Blues venues and stores.

Click the button below to join NEOBA!
Join NEOBA

Joe's Blues Blog


"If you want to see and understand where the blues is going, you have to look back and see where it has come from and what it’s been through!"

Joe's blog helps us deliver on our mission to provide education on the history of the Blues.

Click on the ad to read the most recent issue
If you are shopping for a hard to buy for Blues Fan,
be sure to check out The Sound of Blue!
Connect with us here
This schedule was accurate at time of posting.
Please check with the venue.

 
August 31 – 7:00
 
Memphis Cradle
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
August 31 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Burntwood Tavern
504 E. Washington St
Chagrin Falls, Oh
www.burntwoodtavern.com
 
August 31 – 7:00
 
Jeff Poulous Blues Revue
Lock 3
200 S. Main
Akron, Oh
 
August 31 – 9:00
 
Blues Chronicles
House of Blues
308 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, Oh
http://www.houseofblues.com/venues/clubvenues/cleveland/
216-523-2583
 
August 31 – 9:30
 
Brandon Santini
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
August 31 – 10:00
 
Marc Lee Shannon
Hard Rock Rocksino
10705 Northfield Rd.
Northfield, Oh
www.HRRocksinonorthfieldpark.com
 

September 1 – 7:00
 
Jon Mosey
Myrrdin Winery
3020 Scenic Dr.
Berlin Center, Oh
www.myrddinwine.com
330-654-9181
 
September 1 – 8:30
 
Fabulous Voices Band
Domenic’s Pub
2467 State Road
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
www.domenicspub.com
330-923-9530
 
September 1- 8:30
 
Highway 61
The Getaway Club
1462 N. Portage Path
Akron, OH
330-867-8700
 
September 1 – 9:00
 
Dig A Pony
Kepner’s Tavern
88 N. Main St.
Hudson, Oh
www.kepnerstavern.com
330-653-8805
 
September 2 – 2:30
 
Fabulous Voices Band
Taste of Hudson
Hudson, Oh
 
September 3 – 12:30
 
BC Hudson & Skip Werke
Taste of Hudson
Hudson, Oh
 
September 4 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
September 4 – 9:00
 
Tas Cru & his band of Tortured Souls
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
September 5 – 7:00
 
Ian Penter
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
September 5 – 7:00
 
Nate Lupi
Hosts
Open Mic Night
Michael D’s
1411 ½ Whipple Ave NW
Canton Oh
 
September 5 – 7:00
 
Mike Lenz
Towpath Cabin
4462 Erie Avenue, SW
Jackson Twp.
330-830-6366
 
September 5 – 8:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Trivs
17100 Royalton Rd.
Strongsville, Oh
www.trivsstrongsville.com
440-238-8830
 
September 5 – 9:00
 
Damian Knapp & Betty Griffin
The Rig
9421 E. Market St.
Howland, Oh
330-856-7992
 
September 6 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
September 6 – 8:00
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
September 6 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
September 6 – 6:30
 
Show Us Your Blues
Amateur Jam
Ahh Art Gallery
120 E. Main St.
Louisville, Oh
 
September 7 – 6:00
 
Nate Lupi
Arrowhead Vintage
534 Cleveland Ave. NW
Canton, Oh
 
September 7 – 7:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Burntwood Tavern
19304 Detroit Rd.
Rocky River, Oh
www.burntwoodtavern.com
440-333-6700
 
September 7 – 8:00
 
Jon Mosey Trio
Buzzbin Art & Music Shop
339 Cleveland Ave NW
Canton, Oh
www.buzzbinshop.com
330-313-1087
 
September 7 – 8:30
 
Paul Borger
Warren’s Spirited Kitchen
14614 E. Park St.
Burton, Oh
www.warrensspiritedkitched.com
440-273-8100
 
September 7- 9:00
 
Highway 61
Paoilino’s
2091 Locust St.
Canal Fulton, Oh
 
September 7 – 10:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Hard Rock Rocksino
10705 Northfield Rd.
Northfield, Oh
www.HRRocksinonorthfieldpark.com
 
September 8 – 7:00
 
Poppo Weiner
Burnside BBQ
Acorn Alley
Kent, Oh
 
September 8 – 8:00
 
A Blues Gathering
Kristine Jackson
Mike Lenz
Jon Mosey
Austin Walkin’ Cane
GAR Hall
1785 Main St.
Peninsula, Oh
www.peninsulahistory.org
 
September 8 –8:00
 
Colin Dussault’s Blues Project
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
September 8 – 8:30
 
Memphis Cradle
Apollo Maennerchor Club
391 Dock St.
Sharon Pa
724-308-6599
 
September 9 – 3:00
 
The Skillet Lickers
Art in th Park
Fuller Park
Kent, Oh
 
September 9 – 5:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Resort @ Erie Crossing
Port Clinton, Oh
 
September 9 – 8:00
 
R&D Duo
hosts
Acoustic Open Mic
Bailey Road Tavern
2920 Bailey Road
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
330-920-8350
 
September 9 – 8:00
 
Coco Montoya
Alan Greene Band
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
September 10
 
Kristine Jackson
SALT
17625 Detroit Rd.
Lakewood, Oh
 
September 11 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
September 11 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
September 12 – 7:00
 
Nate Lupi
Hosts
Open Mic Night
Michael D’s
1411 ½ Whipple Ave NW
Canton Oh
 
September 12 – 7:00
 
The Bluestones
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
September 12 – 9:00
 
Damian Knapp & Betty Griffin
The Rig
9421 E. Market St.
Howland, Oh
330-856-7992
 
September 13 – 6:00
 
Kristine Jackson
Beaver Park North Marina
Lorain, Oh
 
September 13 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
September 13 – 8:00
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
September 13 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
September 14
 
Keb Mo’
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
September 14
 
Kristine Jackson
Brothers Wine Bar
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
September 14 – 7:00
 
Paul Borger
Six Horses Tavern
Aurora Inn
30 Shawnee Tr.
Aurora, Oh
 
September 14 – 7:00
 
Nate Lupi
Toddy B’s Restaurant
2700 Easton St. NE
Canton, Oh
330-649-2125
 
September 14 – 8:00
 
Wallace Coleman
Brewhouse Pub
244 N. Water St.
Kent, Oh
 
September 14 – 7:00
 
Memphis Cradle
Buffalo Wild Wings
176 E. Main St.
Kent, Oh
 
September 14 – 6:00
 
Jon Mosey
Laziza
195 Erie St.
Kent, Oh
www.yourlaziza.com
330-677-7000
 
September 14 – 8:00
 
Marc Lee Shannon
Newdle Bar
295 S. Water St.
Kent, Oh
 
September 14 – 9:30
 
Mo’ Mojo
Ray’s Place
135 Franklin Ave.
Kent, Oh
 
September 14 – 8:00
 
Mike Lenz Band
The Loft Tavern
112 W. Main St.
Kent, Oh
 
September 14 – 6:00
 
Ian Penter
Troy Grille
118 E. Main St.
Kent, Oh
 
September 14
15-60-75 The Numbers Band
Venice Café
163 W. Main St.
Kent, Oh
 
September 14 – 9:30
 
The Juke Hounds
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
September 14
 
Alan Greene
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
September 15 – 3:30
 
Little Ed & The Blues Imperials
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
September 15 – 6:00
 
Nate Lupi
Eadies Fish House
6616 Wise Ave.
N. Canton, Oh
 
September 16
 
Kristine Jackson
Rush Inn
35840 Chester Rd.
Avon, Oh
www.therushinn.com
440-937-3252
 
September 16 – 8:00
 
R&D Duo
hosts
Acoustic Open Mic
Bailey Road Tavern
2920 Bailey Road
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
330-920-8350
 
September 18 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
September 18 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
September 19 – 7:00
 
Nate Lupi
Hosts
Open Mic Night
Michael D’s
1411 ½ Whipple Ave NW
Canton Oh
 
September 19 – 7:00
 
Little Steve-O Blues Duo
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
September 19 – 9:00
 
Damian Knapp & Betty Griffin
The Rig
9421 E. Market St.
Howland, Oh
330-856-7992
 
September 20
 
Kristine Jackson
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
September 20 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
September 20 – 8:00
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
September 20 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
September 20 – 5:30
 
JP Soars & The Redhots
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
September 21 – 8:00
 
Nate Lupi
Cork & Canvas on 3rd
322 3rd St. SW
Canton, Oh
 
September 21
 
Kristine Jackson
Flannery’s Pub
323 Prospect Ave. E
Cleveland, Oh
www.flannerys.com
216-781-7782
 
September 22 – 11:00am
 
Jon Mosey
Log Cabin Gallery
Peninsula, Oh
 
September 22 – 4:30
 
Jon Mosey
Sunset at the Farm
Mill Creek Park
Canfield, Oh
 
September 22 – 7:00
 
Paul Borger
Coffee Corners
14544 Main St.
Burton, OH 44201
440-834-0076
 
September 22 – 9:00
 
9 Volt Acoustic
Kepner’s Tavern
88 N. Main St.
Hudson, Oh
www.kepnerstavern.com
330-653-8805
 
September 22 – 9:00
 
Dave Weld & The Imperial Flames
Wilbert’s
812 Huron Rd., East
Cleveland, Oh
www.wilbertsmusic.com
216-902-4663
 
September 22
 
Highway 61
Cliffside
2118 So. Main Street
Akron, Oh
330-724-9770
 
September 23 – 8:00
 
R&D Duo
hosts
Acoustic Open Mic
Bailey Road Tavern
2920 Bailey Road
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
330-920-8350
 
September 25 – 6:00
 
Austin Walkin’ Cane
Nauti Mermaid
1378 W.6th Street
Cleveland, Oh
www.nautimermaid.com
216-771-6175
 
September 25 – 7:00
 
Highway 61
Legends Sports Pub & Grill
1840 Town Park Blvd.
Uniontown, Oh
330-896-4433
 
September 25 – 8:00
 
Blu-esday Jam
Blu Jazz
47 E Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.blujazzakron.com
330-252-1190
 
September 26 – 7:00
 
Nate Lupi
Hosts
Open Mic Night
Michael D’s
1411 ½ Whipple Ave NW
Canton Oh
 
September 26 – 7:00
 
John Markovic
Water Street Tavern
132 So. Water Street
Kent, Oh
www.waterstreettavern.com
330-677-0700
 
September 26 – 9:00
 
Damian Knapp & Betty Griffin
The Rig
9421 E. Market St.
Howland, Oh
330-856-7992
 
September 27
 
Kristine Jackson
Burntwood Tavern
504 E. Washington St
Chagrin Falls, Oh
www.burntwoodtavern.com
 
September 27 – 7:30
 
Open Jam
hosted by
Jefferson Rice
Barmacy Bar & Grill
804 W. Market St
Akron, Oh
234-571-1636
 
September 27 – 8:00
 
JC’s Blues Jam
T J Dillon’s
1911 Erie Ave.
Massillon, Oh
www.tjdillons.com
330-832-0107
 
September 27 – 9:00
 
Blues Jam
hosted by
The Bad Boys of Blues
Brothers Lounge
11609 Detroit Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.brotherslounge.com
216-226-2767
 
September 28
 
Kristine Jackson
The Harp
4408 Detroit Ave
Cleveland, Oh
www.the-harp.com
216-939-0200
 
September 28 –8:00
 
Mike Lenz Band
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
September 28 – 8:00
 
Nick Moss Band
Featuring
Dennis Gruenling
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
September 28 – 10:00
 
Armstrong Bearcats
Hard Rock Rocksino
10705 Northfield Rd.
Northfield, Oh
www.HRRocksinonorthfieldpark.com
 
September 29 – 7:00am
 
Jon Mosey Trio
Akron Marathon
 
September 29 – 8:00
 
Nate Lupi
Whiskey Alley
Court Ave.
Canton, Oh
 
September 29 –8:00
 
Fabulous Voices
Jilly’s Music Room
111 North Main Street
Akron, Oh
www.jillysmusicroom.com
330-576-5960
 
September 30 – 2:30
 
Fabulous Voices Band
The Upper Deck
357 West Turkeyfoot Lake Rd.
Portage Lakes
330-644-2338
 
September 30
 
Jimmy Vaughn
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
September 30 – 8:00
 
R&D Duo
hosts
Acoustic Open Mic
Bailey Road Tavern
2920 Bailey Road
Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
330-920-8350
 
October 4 – 7:30
 
Matt Anderson
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
October 6
 
Gaetano’s Underworld Blues Band
Mustard Seed Market
867 W. Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.mustardseedmarket.com
330-434-7333
 
October 12 – 8:00
 
Vanessa Collier
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
October 12
 
Colin Dussault’s Blues Project
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
October 26
 
15-60-75 The Numbers Band
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
October 28
 
Becky Boyd Blues Brunch
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
November 1
 
Boz Scaggs
Hard Rock Rocksino
10705 Northfield Rd.
Northfield, Oh
www.HRRocksinonorthfieldpark.com
 
November 2
 
Kenny Wayne Shepard
Palace Theater
605 Market Ave. N
Canton, Oh
 
November 9
 
Toronzo Cannon
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
November 10 – 8:00
 
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Akron Civic Theatre
 
November 14
 
John Nemeth
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
November 15
 
Chicago plays The Stones
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Billy Branch & Friends
Beachland Ballroom
15711 Waterloo Road
Cleveland, Oh
www.beachlandballroom.com
216-383-1124
 
November 29
 
Rev. Payton’s Big Damn Band
The Kent Stage
175 E. Main Street
Kent, Oh
www.kentstage.org
330-677-5005
 
November 29
 
Canned Heat
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
 
December 1
 
Gaetano’s Underworld Blues Band
Mustard Seed Market
867 W. Market St.
Akron, Oh
www.mustardseedmarket.com
330-434-7333
 
December 3 – 7:30
 
Hot Tuna Acoustic
The Music Box Supper Club
1148 Main Ave.
Cleveland, Oh
www.musicboxcle.com
216-242-1250
Copyright © 2018 Northeast Ohio Blues Association, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp